Search A-Z Services: A B C D E F H I L M N O P R S T W

2019/20 IDP AND BUDGET REVIEW PUBLIC PARTICIPATION PROGRAMME

2019/20 IDP AND BUDGET REVIEW PUBLIC PARTICIPATION PROGRAMME:

MONDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2019

Chapter 4 of the Municipal Systems Act, Act No. 32 of 2000, stipulates that a municipality must develop a culture of municipal governance that complements formal representative governance and must for this purpose encourage and create conditions for the local community to participate in the affairs of the Municipality, including in the preparation, implementation and review of its Integrated Development Plan in terms of Chapter 5.  As part of the Integrated Development Plan in terms of the Municipal Systems Act, minor amendments to the Municipal Spatial Development Framework (2015) are to be included during the public participation process.

During the period from Monday, 30 September to Wednesday, 16 October 2019,the Municipality will be conducting a series of public meetings on its 2019/20 Integrated Development Plan (IDP), Municipal Spatial Development Framework (MSDF) and Budget.

All residents of the Nelson Mandela Bay, including Stakeholders, Civil Society, Government Departments and Parastatals, are encouraged to participate in these meetings in order to improve development and service delivery in Nelson Mandela Bay. These public consultations will be led by the Executive Mayor and the Mayoral Committee.

Residents are also invited to provide comments on the IDPBudget and MSDF via the municipal Website at www.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za (Council Section) or by downloading the NMBM Mobile Application available on selected Mobile App Stores (submit comments under ''IDP Input')

Please attend any of the public meetings below:  

NR

DATE AND TIME

CLUSTER AND WARDS

VENUE

1

Monday

30 September 2019

10:00 – 12:00

Ward Committees and Community Development Workers

Nangoza Jebe Hall

2

Monday

30 September 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Zola Nqini

42, 43 and 44

Jeff Masemola

Community Hall

3

Monday

30 September 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Zola Nqini

45, 46 and 47

Babs Madlakane

Community Hall

4

Tuesday

01 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Zola Nqini

48, 49, 50, 51, Portion of 45 (Lapland) and Portion of 53

Umzi Wase Xaba

Community Hall

5

Tuesday

01 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Zola Nqini

52 and Portion of 41 (Azalea Park)

Despatch Town Hall

6

Tuesday

01 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Govan Mbeki

18, 19, 20 and 21

Lillian Ngoyi Sports Centre

7

Wednesday

02 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Govan Mbeki

22 and 24

Daku Hall

8

Wednesday

02 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Govan Mbeki

14, 15, 16 and 17

Nangoza Jebe Hall

9

Wednesday

02 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Alex Matikinca

57, 58 and 59

Raymond Mhlaba

Sports Centre

 

10

Thursday

03 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Alex Matikinca

23, Portion of 53 (Colchester and Amanzi Estate) & 56

NU 2 Community Hall

11

Thursday

03 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Alex Matikinca

54 and 55

NU30 Community Hall

12

Thursday

03 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Alex Matikinca

60 

Wells Estate

Multi-Purpose Centre

13

Friday

04 October 2019

13:00 – 15:00

Municipal Unions

Woolboard

Exchange, Military Road

14

Monday

07 October 2019

18:30 – 20:30

Molly Blackburn

1,2,3 and 5

City Hall Reception

15

Monday

07 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Molly Blackburn

Portion of 3 and 4

Walmer Township

Multi-Purpose Centre

16

Monday

07 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Molly Blackburn

6 & 8 & portion of Ward 12

Newton Park Library

17

Tuesday

08 October 2019

18:30 – 20:30

Molly Blackburn

9 and 39  and Portion of Ward 12

 

Linton Grange Library

18

Tuesday

08 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Molly Blackburn

40

Kuyga Community Hall

19

Tuesday

08 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Lillian Diedericks

29 and Portion of 41

Booysens Park Community Hall

20

Wednesday

09 October 2019

13:00 – 15:00

Special Sectors

 

City Hall Reception

21

Wednesday

09 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Lillian Diedericks

37 and 38

George Botha Sports Centre

22

Wednesday

09 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Lillian Diedericks

34 and 35

West End Community Hall

23

Monday

14 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Champion Galela

26 and 27

Soweto Multi-Purpose

Centre

24

Monday

14 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Champion Galela

25 and 28

Limba Community Hall (Zwide)

25

Tuesday

15 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Champion Galela

33

Govan Mbeki Multi-Purpose Centre

26

Tuesday

15 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Champion Galela

30 and 36

KwaMagxaki Community Hall

27

Wednesday

16 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Lillian Diedericks

7, 10, 11 and Portion of 12 and 13

Gelvandale Community Hall

28

Wednesday

16 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Lillian Diedericks

31, Portion of 25 and 32

 

Pieter Rademeyer Hall

29

Wednesday

16 October 2019

18:00 – 20:00

Lillian Diedericks

12

 

Malabar Community Hall

Ref. 147 – 20 September 2019 

* required fields

* required fields

* required fields